Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement


At Melbourne Edge Consultants (The Edge, We, Us, Our), We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. Our privacy policy sets out how we collect, manage and protect Your personal information. The privacy policy does not affect Our obligation regarding confidentiality when you are a client. By using Our website, you accept Our privacy policy and approve the collection, use and disclosure by The Edge, of your personal information according to the terms below.

How and why we collect Personal Information

We collect your personal information when you directly provide it to us for specific reason, which can include:

 – Making an appointment

 – Registration

 – Credit Card details

 – Sending a message through hello@melbourne-edge.com.au on our website

 – Sending a message through ‘join the team’ on our website

 – Attending 1:1 or family sessions, in person or video-call

 – Requesting to receive newsletters /updates on our website

 – Providing feedback

 – Completing psychometric tests

Where practical, we outline why information is being collected.

We collect both current and historical personal information including: your name, contact details (email, telephone), gender identification, family history, personal history, employment status / income, positions held, forms submitted, bank details / credit card details, and enquiry/complaint details. We also collect information from third parties, with your consent. We use these details to answer your enquiries, complete assessments, diagnose and treat you and your family as per the service you request.

When you apply for a job with us, we collect information about your experience, qualifications and references and may ask that you undertake certain tests as part of our recruitment process. 

Information given by third parties

We may at times need to collect personal information from third parties, including GP’s, Psychiatrists, medical professionals, allied health professionals and other services appropriate to your care. Where possible we will do this with your consent.

Information provided by cookies through use of our website 

We may at times use cookies data obtained when you access our website. Cookies lets us know who comes and goes from the website and collects information back from your web browser, however it does not identify individual users.  You can find out more at http://www.cookiecentral.com

Through Google Analytics, we collect the following information for statistical purposes:

 – the users server address

 – the users top-level domain name eg: .com, .gov

 – the date and time of the visit to our site

 – the pages accessed and documents downloaded

 – the search words and referral sites used

 – the type of browser used

Only We have access to this information, and it is considered confidential and restricted.

Protection of personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. We act according to legal obligations and take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from any loss, misuse or unauthorised access. We store personal information electronically, using a patient management system called Cliniko. Security and compliance for Us and Cliniko are in line with the Australian Privacy Principles: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/

Cliniko’s privacy policy can be found: https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy/ and how they keep data secure: https://www.cliniko.com/security/

We also use a Medipass to process Medicare Rebates and take payment for sessions. Medipass’s privacy policy can be found: https://medipass.com.au/privacy-policy/

Disclosure of your personal information collected

We will not share any personal information without your consent, except in situations when a:

 – child has suffered harm or is likely to suffer harm.

 – person (child, adult, family member, third party) may be at risk of harm.

 – person is going to harm themselves or someone else.

 – criminal offence has occurred or to prevent a crime.

We may use your personal information for statistical reporting, where you cannot be identified, for example gender and age.

When you apply for a job with us, we may need to verify personal information and contact academic institutions, previous employers, health providers, statutory bodies and other relevant agencies with regards to your application and as part of our recruitment process.

Updating and accessing personal information

You can update personal information at any time, either through our website or when attending a session.

You may also request access personal information we hold, however we reserve the right to refuse your request to access or correct any personal information held, if for example we consider your request to be frivolous, vexatious, or if we are otherwise legally entitled to do so. 

Complaints 

You may make a complaint at any time, should you be concerned about the way we have collected, stored or used your personal information. As part of our complaints process, we may request additional information in order to reach a resolution. We keep a record of all complaints, investigations and outcomes. For more details refer to our Complaints and Disciplinary Policy.

Privacy Policy updates 

From time to time, we may revise our Privacy Policy and will keep you updated of these changes by posting the most recent version of our Policy on our website.

Contact Information

If you wish to access or update your personal information or have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact hello@melbourne-edge.com.au or call 0478 129 135.

 

Last updated: 19/10/2020